• en
  • nl
  • fr
  • de
Contact +31 (0)161 23 01 16 or e-mail:
CEPRO - Leading in welding safty
  • Home
  • Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Cepro International B.V., with its registered office at Parallelweg 38, NL-5121 LD RIJEN, is responsible for the processing of personal information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:

Cepro International B.V.
Parallelweg 38
NL-5121 LD RIJEN
+31 (0)161 22 64 72

Marcel van Houten is the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Cepro International B.V. He can be contacted via m.vanhouten@cepro.eu

Personal information that we process

Cepro International B.V. processes your personal information because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided this information to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal information that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal information that we process

Our website and/or service does not intentionally collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. We only do this if we have the consent of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether or not a visitor is aged 16 or over. We therefore advise parents/guardians to be involved with the online activities of their children in order to prevent information about their children being collected without parental consent. If you think we have collected personal information about underage children without this consent, then you can contact us via info@cepro.eu and we will remove this information.

What purposes do we process personal information for, and what is the legal basis for this processing?

Cepro International B.V. processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • So we can call or email you if we need to in order to complete the delivery of our services

Automated decision-making

Cepro International B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that might have (significant) consequences for the data subjects. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human involvement (i.e. an employee of Cepro International B.V.).

Our retention period for personal information

Cepro International B.V. will not keep your personal information any longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which your information has been collected.

Sharing of personal information with third parties

Cepro International B.V. will only share personal information with third parties if this is necessary in order to fulfil our contract with you or if we have to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies and similar technologies used by us

Cepro International B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is installed on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website and to improve your user experience. They make sure our website works properly and help us to remember your preferences. They also help us to improve our website. You can block the use of cookies and the saving of cookies using the settings in your browser. In addition, you can also delete all the information that has been previously saved via the settings in your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. They include, for example, advertisers and/or social media platforms. These cookies are listed below:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie used to analyse how visitors use our website
Retention period: 2 years and 2 months

Reviewing, updating, or removing data

You have the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal data. Furthermore, you have a right to withdraw any consent that you have given for data processing and to object to the processing of your personal details by Cepro International B.V, and you also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request asking us to send all the personal data we have about you to you or another organisation designated by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, rectification, removal or transfer of your personal data, or make a request to withdraw your consent or to object to the processing of your personal information to m.vanhouten@cepro.eu. So we can verify that the request for access has been made by you, you have to send a copy of a valid identity document with your request. You should cover up your face, MRZ (machine readable zone, strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) before you send this copy. This is in order to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but no later than within four weeks. Cepro International B.V. would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national regulatory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal information

Cepro International B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable publication and unauthorised alteration of your information. If you think your personal information is not being protected properly, or if you have any indication of abuse, then get in touch with Marcel van Houten by telephone or via m.vanhouten@cepro.eu.